Wednesday, 20 February 2019

Award Holder’s and Participants shine at the Outstanding Cambridge Learner Awards

The International Award for Young People would also like to congratulate the sixteen Outstanding Cambridge Learner Award Holders for their fantastic achievement in topping the various sections in their Cambridge Assessment while pursuing their Award Journey. Their achievements exhibit how the Award creates opportunities for the young person to develop skills, get physically active, volunteer within their local community and experience adventure outside the classroom, which inherently helps them in being more focused and aids them in achieving the higher educational standard in a holistic environment.

Doing the Award is a personal challenge and it pushes young people to step outside their comfort zone and recognise their achievements. Through the Award, students become confident, responsible, reflective, innovative and engaged learners. The Award provides a young person with new insights into their capabilities and by trying new things helps grow confidence and develop useful skills.

IAYP wishes the following young people all the very best in their Award Journeys, and in their journey of life ahead!

  • Advaita Singh (Bronze Award Holder, Silver Award Participant from Billabong International School, Bhopal) : Top in India – Physics (Cambridge IGCSE); Top in the World- Mathematics (Cambridge IGCSE)

  • Kathan Nileshbhai Pandya (Silver Award Holder from The Galaxy School, Rajkot): Top in India – Literature (English) (Cambridge IGCSE)

  • Khushi S. V. Mehta (Bronze Award Holder from Good Shepherd International School, Ooty): Top in India – Global Perspectives (Cambridge IGCSE)

  • Prerna Baid (Bronze Award Holder, Silver Award Participant from Good Shepherd International School, Ooty): Top in India – Global Perspectives (Cambridge IGCSE)

  • Aryamaan Manish Dholakia (Gold Award Participant from Dhirubhai Ambani International School, Mumbai): Top in India – Physical Education (Cambridge IGCSE)

  • Aman Ladia (Silver Award Participant from Dhirubhai Ambani International School, Mumbai): Top in India – Geography (Cambridge IGCSE); Top in the World- Additional Mathematics (Cambridge IGCSE); Top in the World- Biology (Cambridge IGCSE); Top in the World- Physics (Cambridge IGCSE)

  • Keerti Mukul Gupta (Silver Award Participant from Dhirubhai Ambani International School, Mumbai): Top in India – Drama (Cambridge IGCSE)

  • Mahika Jain (Silver Award Participant from The Daly College, Indore): Top in India – English as a Second Language (speaking endorsement) (Cambridge IGCSE)

  • Avantika Garg (Silver Award Participant from Dhirubhai Ambani International School, Mumbai): Top in India – History (Cambridge IGCSE)

  • Anushree Gupta (Silver Award Participant from The Daly College, Indore): Top in the World- History (Cambridge International A Level)

  • Arjun Pasari (Bronze Award Participant from The Daly College, Indore): Top in India – Geography (Cambridge IGCSE)

  • Shubhanshi Nileshbhai Gaudani (Bronze Award Participant from The Galaxy School, Rajkot): Top in India – Global Perspectives (Cambridge IGCSE)

  • Anjali Nair (Bronze Award Participant from Trivandrum International School, Trivandrum): Top in India – Biology (Cambridge International AS Level)

  • Arjun Vinit Kejriwal (Bronze Award Participant from Dhirubhai Ambani International School, Mumbai): Top in the World- International Mathematics (Cambridge IGCSE); Top in the World- Additional Mathematics (Cambridge IGCSE)

  • Chang Jie Wu (Bronze Award Participant from DPS International, Saket, New Delhi): Top in the World- Mathematics (without coursework) (Cambridge IGCSE)

  • Jai Parera (Bronze Award Participant from Dhirubhai Ambani International School, Mumbai): Top in the World- World Literature (Cambridge IGCSE)


No comments:

Post a comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.